Sunday, 29 May 2016

Nutella oats & Nuts Balls Cones

Emotions…We all have them. Everything we do and everything we learn is shaped in some way by the way we feel. Feelings are a natural part of who we are. We spend lots of time teaching children important things such as reading or tying shoes. Taking time to help children learn to understand their feelings is important too. We all want to do our best for our children’s health and it’s only natural to question whether a vegetarian diet is right or not. However, there is plenty of evidence to suggest that a vegetarian diet for children is not only safe but also has health benefits. a vegetarian diet is one that includes whole grains, pulses (beans and lentils), vegetables, nuts and seeds. These are good for your health as they are naturally high in fiber and low in saturated fat. 
When it comes to Prisha's food or particular for her health, I also take care to give her the best version of food which she can enjoy and can have it happily. She don't like to eat any dry Sabzi, some liquid must be there when she is having her lunch or dinner with chapati or with Paratha. I mean its very common with every kid of her age. They cant eat so much dry stuff.  When she was around 2 and 2.5 years old, I used to give her oats with some very finely chopped and boiled carrots and sometimes with green peas too. She love to have it in her afternoon meal. And when I ask her... Are you full? And she slightly take off her T-shirt from her belly side and show me, See..Its full ;) Hahahaha....I still do this with her ;) 

These are the Nutella based Oats and nuts Balls, which contains Rolled Oats and dry fruit Coarse Powder, Its a super quick recipe...My kid loves to have oats, so I am not grinding it, If yours kid is not Ok with Oats, simply grind it and make a powder then use it. Very healthy, tasty enough and gorgeous looking yummy Nutella Balls are perfect for any kid to serve. I have rolled these balls in some colorful sugar sprinklers to make them more attractive. Hence, lets go one more step ahead to make it even more attractive and better...I had some Sugar cones, I simply Made this Nutella Balls of the size of this sugar Cones...Top this sugar cones with Nutella balls and gave the feeling like Chocolate Ice cream ;) Looks Cool...Right?? She enjoyed this gorgeous looking Ball Cones and I am happy too ;)

This time its our 42th #Foodiemonday #Bloghop event and we decided to have a theme on #kidsdelight...To make my kid's food delightful, I tried to make Nutella Oats and Nuts Balls, But to make it more attractive and delightful I served these yummy healthy balls in Icecream Cones.!!! The thing was happened like this, On a Thursday It was a first ever Oral Exam of Prisha at her school. Seriously telling you all, I don't know about her, But I was damn nervous...As Of course she don't know what is this going on...Her Miss will ask a question and she will answer it...It was that much simple for her...But For me It was like...What If she will not answer, And What If she denies to answer her questions?????? Bcoz she is very much moody, When she wants to answer, Then only she will speak, Otherwise she will run away ;) Yaa yaa, Nowadays, Everywhere This is the same story... As I promised her, That I will definitely give her 3 gifts If she answer all the questions....And she told me in the morning...Mom I will...:) One more thing she told me....Mom, Dont worry I will answer, And Trust me when I was going to drop her to the her school bus, In the lift also I asked her all the prepared question;s answer and Rhyme too...Gosh...How mean I am ...I felt sorry when I dropped her...But what to do...I was helpless....

Finally she came back with her Excellent Result and I felt so much proud on her, In fact on me too ;) Lol...But It was a Happy moment and a Happy day to start our weekend :) My set up to take pictures of these yummy Balls was ready when she came back home, and She saw these Ice cream cone holded Nutella balls, and couldn't stop herself...She started eating them....And I would love love to capture this moment in my camera...As she didn't changed her School uniform though....

Well, I love all this moments when I spent it with my princess and I wish I will keep on make her Happy whatever she wants in her life, whether it comes with food, or whatever. 


1/4 Cup Nutella
1/4 Cup Instant Rolled Oats
2 Tbsp Coarsely grinded Almonds, Walnuts, and Cashew Powder (You can take your choice of dry fruits)


1. Take a bowl and add Nutella, Instant Oats, Dru fruit Powder, Using a spatula, mix until everything is well combined.

2. Scoop a mixture, and roll it into a ball. Set it aside on a plate and repeat the process for the rest of the mixture.

3. Roll this Balls in Colorful Sugar Sprinklers and serve them on Ice cream cones. or you can simply enjoy it without any cones...


Monday, 23 May 2016

Garlic crust Veggie Pizza

Who dont like to have Pizza in his lunch or dinner or in anytime......Well, I am not this much diehard fan of Pizza....But yes, My better half, He is....Pizza is like all time or anytime Yes for him...Being a vegetarian, we don't have so much options to enjoy this mouthwatering beautiful round beauty....Yes, We can make so many variations in Pizza dough, or in Pizza sauce, But not so much variations in Topping....If I am telling wrong, Plss do comment If you have interesting Veg pizza Toppings....Moving back to this gorgeous looking Pizza....Whaaaaattt??? Yes, This is homemade...You have doubt??? Well...Cant help u ;) I know I know its so much beautiful, gorgeous and delicious Cheesy Pizza....As I said I am not a big fan of this cheesy pizza or any Pizza, Only bcoz the calories ;) One slice of pizza and we will gain 270 calories😩...Gosh....I cant even burn this much calorie when I go to gym.....I walk 3 km everyday on Treadmill and hardly can burn 200 calories....So this is very tough for me..;) 

This Cheesy, Thin in crust, Not so much thin, a medium one, Pizza is loaded with lots of
mozzarella cheese and so many colorful veggies, like yellow, green and red bell peppers, Baby corns, Onions, Mushrooms and some and Black olives. Base is made with APF and some garlicky touch with oregano seasoning. Its 100% APF made Pizza base Because Himanshu wanted to have same taste which he always have in Domino's..So, This time he was strictly on No healthy version...You can surely make this dough with Whole wheat flour...You can take half half Quantity of both the flour and can make pizza dough.

Whenever we go in a mall on our weekend, we normally enjoy food outside, when we enter to the food court, He simply move to the Pizza Express or to the Domino's. and we always have fight on this, Everytime he moves there and we have lots of chatar patar, and top on that, Prisha also vote for pizza only 😏 and I am like helpless....Sometimes I ignore it and have it, But everytime I cant...Lol... And one more thing There are also not so much veg Option here in Qatar, So Everytime Just two options...One is Pizza Expresse's veggie paradise and Giardiniera...Once we ordered this same pizza but with got cheese....Hmmm we didnt liked it πŸ˜†.... So all you Pizza lovers, This Pizza recipes is for all of you, Enjoyy this yummy homemade Pizza and make your Monday Fresh and delightful...

This is our 41th Foodiemonday Bloghop event and This time we are back with the theme of  #pizzamania....Here is my contribution, and you guys Enjoyyy all the yummy pizza recipe of foodiemonday team!


500 gms All-purpose flour
4 – 5 gms Active dry yeast (Half sachet)
1.5 cup Luke warm water
1 Tbsp Sugar
8-9 Cloves of Garlic, finely chopped
4 Tbsp. Olive oil
2 Tbsp. Butter
1 tsp. Salt
1 Tbsp Oregano and chili flakes
2 Tbsp Pizza Sauce
200 gm mozzarella Cheese (If you want more.....Definitely have more ;))
Sliced vegetables, (Onions, Tricolor Bell peppers, Baby corn, Black Olives and Mushrooms)
Oregano and Chili flakes for seasoning

Method :

1. Let the yeast activate for 15 minutes.

2. Take a big bowl and add 2 – 2.5 cups all-purpose flour add chopped Garlic and oregano seasoning in it, and mix (Do not add all the flour together, add 1 cup first and combine the dough then add in 1-1.5 cups and try to make soft dough, knead the dough for 15 – 20 minutes and make smooth and stretchy dough).

3. Knead the dough well for 15 minutes (to activate Gluten) Add 2 Tbsp. olive oil and kneed for 2 minutes more, Let the dough ferment for 3-4 hours and cover with lid and put in warm place.

4. After 3-4 hours Take dough out of the Bowl. See picture how it raises. Cut it into 2 equal size balls and let it rest for 10 minutes. sprinkle some flour on your working table or platform and knead this dough again for 10 more minutes. Again put this dough in a bowl for second fermentation, This time put it at the warm place for an hour only.

5. Apply some oil in your palm and Take out the pizza dough from the bowl and knead it for 2-3 minutes and make a nice round shape pizza base, To make nice perfect round shape, You can simply make your round pizza with your hand then cut it with any big plate or Thali which is as big as your pizza and cut the perfect round shape, transfer the pizza base to a buttered baking tray.

5. Apply Pizza sauce on it and sprinkle loads of mozzarella cheese on it, place some sliced Vegetables of your choice on it, again make a layer of mozzarella cheese and again place veggies and some black Olives At the end sprinkle some more mozzarella cheese and Finally bake in a Preheated oven at 200C for 10 minutes and again for 220C for 5-6 minutes.


Saturday, 21 May 2016

Matar Mushroom Dry Curry

Mushrooms are a low-calorie food eaten cooked, raw or as a garnish to a meal. In a 100 g serving, mushrooms are an excellent source of B vitamins and essential minerals. Fat, carbohydrate and calorie content are low. There are 27 calories in a typical serving of fresh mushrooms. sounds good haa???

Indian cuisine have a huge list of delicious curries, Matar Mushroom curry is also one of them which is so tempting and delicious when it cooked in the gravy of onion, tomato and garlic. Nowadays it becomes so popular in our dishes, as even in pizza too. This Matar mushroom gravy recipe is a special treat for any busy weekday or on weekend too. When its served with hot chapati or with Paratha...Thts heaven. In a comprehensive safety assessment of producing vitamin D in fresh mushrooms, researchers showed that artificial UV light technologies were equally effective for vitamin D production as in mushrooms exposed to natural sunlight, and that UV light has a long record of safe use for production of vitamin D in food.

Mushrooms are very low in calories and cook in few minutes or so. Mushrooms and green peas make a good combination of such a mouthwatering curry. yesterday this delicious dinner was on my table and when Himanshu came for dinner, he asked me is it homemade or you ordered itπŸ˜’ I never order any Indian curry from any restaurant, as I love to spend bit long time to make any delicious indian curries... He set on a chair, we were chatting about some of his office issues, then he asked about how was my day, and all...A lil mischief with Prisha, He asked her that, Are you enjoying you new school?? And she answered him very proudly that Yes paa. ;) I love to see them both when they chat this much sweetly 😍 So, now back on the mushroom curry πŸ˜‰ he had his first bite, and he said you said it lie, its definitely ordered from somewhere..and I said...Gosh, you don't trust me that this is homemade...I just took him to the kitchen and show him all the used utensils...Lol...I even show him the puree mixer in which I crushed tomatoes....Hahahaha....He was laughing and said me this is Soo so delicious and he loved it...So spending this much time in kitchen to make this mouthwatering dish is worthful 😍 Normally, I don't serve him already made Paratha or Roti, but yesterday as I wanted to enjoy this dinner with him, I was ready with my meal including Parathas too....And we enjoyed it...So if you want to make this Matar mushroom curry in this weekend check out the step by ste recipe below!! and Enjoyyyy!!! Happy weekend!!!


1/2 Cup canned mushrooms, diced
2 cups Green peas, Boiled
1 onion, finely chopped
2 tomato, pureed
2 tsp Ginger-Garlic Paste
1/4 tsp Cumin seeds
1/4  tsp  Turmeric powder
1/2 tsp  Coriander powder
1/2 tsp Red chili powder
1/4 tsp Garam Masala
1/2 tsp Kasoori Methi
1/2 tsp Tomato Sauce (You can use sugar as well instead of Tomato sauce)
2 Tbsp Fresh Cream
3 tbsp oil
Coriander leaves, chopped and for garnishing
Salt as needed


1. Heat oil in pan and add cumin seeds. After they splutter, add the chopped onions and fry them till light brown on medium heat. add Ginger Garlic Paste and saute it.

2. After few minutes add the tomato puree and salt cook for 2 minutes. Then add all the spices and saute for 5 minutes.

3. Add Green peas and Mushrooms and mix them well...Cook for another 5-6 minutes. add Kasoori methi and add some water cook for only few minutes. Add some fresh cream, mix it well and cook for a minute. Switch off the Gas and add chopped coriander leaves.

4. Serve with whole wheat chapattis or Paratha.

Wednesday, 18 May 2016

Aloo Masala Puri

Who will not like a bunch of super hot Aloo Masala Puri. I am a fan of any hot Puri, I love to have Garma Garam puri with some mom's homemade Mango pickle, or my favourite Kachche aam ki launji . A perfect combination to enjoy that crispy, and delicious flavour of puffed puris. Aloo Masala Pure is a very popular Indian breakfast dish. They are more delicious when they are served hot, easy to make and tummy filling breakfast.

During my pregnancy, I crave for puris, any puris, but that must be Garma Garam
I used to have this twice or thrice in a week, when I was at my mom's place, she used to make this hot purist for me, I miss all this things. Yesterday when I was making this I was seriously reminding my home kitchen, where me and mom used to make so many varieties together... My elder brother, he was like a big big foodies, still he is same like  before... let me share you some good memories when I was at mom's place, When my elder brother is coming for lunch or dinner, his lunch or dinner plate:) must be full of varieties, and one more thing that menu should not be repeat at least for two week that is the tough tome to think more and more dishes for   me and mom. But we both try to convince him with our extra efforts which were given only for him, We actually made a menu for him, that on Monday, on Tuesday, on Wednesday..... So on..... All these things are going to be served to our Prince  ;) Lol....Bhai don't Mind, its just a fun... Me loved that, and I miss your all at things :)

Aloo Masala Puri was also one of them, as I said its a tummy filling food, So he always stay happy when he is full...;) its a delicious, and yummy puffed purist which you can make anytime with no fuss, you can give them in  to your child's lunchbox too, just add bit less amount of red chili powder if you are making it for kid. When I make this for prisha, I don't even add pinch of red chili powder, as she cannot eat spicy food at all. She also roll this yummy puri and take a bite of it and enjoy it with her school friends... BTW, she has already booked her tomorrow's lunch box stuff... and its a cheese sandwich,πŸ˜‹ though she asked me to give her this sandwich for the first time, and when I asked her this, that why you want that, the answer was, because Ritika (Her school friend) is having thatπŸ˜† Lol ;) Like everyone say, kids will learn with kids only....I can see that now :) Hope she learn all the good things which she can learn from her good friends :) Well, you guys check out this delicious and yummy Aloo masala puri recipe, do let me know whenever you try this recipe, that how it turned out...I would love to hear your comments below :) Enjoyyyyy!!!


 1 Potato, boiled and mashed
 1 Cup, Wheat Flour
 1/4 tsp Asafoetida
 1/4 tsp Carom seeds
 1/4 tsp Coriander Powder
 1/4 tsp Turmeric powder
 1/4 tsp Red Chilli Powdered
 1/4 tsp Fennel seeds
 1/4 tsp Sesame seeds
 1 Tbsp Oil
 Salt to taste
 1 Tbsp Coriander Leaves
 Oil for frying


1. Add wheat flour to smashed potato along with red chili powder, coriander powder, asafoetida, turmeric powder, red chilli powder, carom seeds, fennel seeds, sesame seeds, coriander leaves, salt and oil.

2. Mix them well and add water so as to form a dough. Keep it aside for few minutes.

3. Make small round balls of this dough and roll them in the form of a Puri. Apply oil on the rolling pin and rolling board and carefully roll them in to Puri. Fry them and serve it hot along with any sabji or pickle.

Sunday, 15 May 2016

Tropical Fruit Fantasy

Oranges are well known for their vitamin C content. Orange juice is packed with nutrients but does not contain the fibre of a whole orange. Orange pith, the white substance between the peel and the flesh, is high in fibre. Sweet, juicy oranges make a delicious and healthy snack or addition to a meal. A whole orange contains only about 85 calories and has no fat, cholesterol or sodium. Oranges may boost your immune system and improve your skin; they also aid with heart health, cholesterol levels and other issues. Oranges may additionally help reduce the risk of respiratory diseases, certain cancers, rheumatoid arthritis, ulcers and kidney stones.

Most citrus fruits have a good deal of vitamin C, and oranges as well as strawberries  have high levels even compared to their tangy brethren. Not only they help reduce the risk of chronic conditions, but they may also boost a person's immunity when dealing with everyday viruses and infections like the common cold.

Drinking orange juice is said to bring a radiant glow to your skin and provide other skin benefits as well. Drinking this juice will help to hydrate skin and keep it firm. Using this juice as a topical treatment does wonders for the skin as well. It cleans out and tightens clogged pores and is believed to prevent wrinkles and fine lines. Orange juice is also a great natural remedy for treating sunburns. So in this hot summer, what can be the best drink to make hydrated your body, Fresh orange juice and strawberries, a perfect combination to Enjoy super chill Tropical fantasy.

This is our 40th #Foodiemonday #Bloghop event, and I am so proud of my this foodiemonday team, where each and every team member makes every monday so special with their superb theme based recipes.... This time we are back with #Summercoolers theme, as summer is high on its peak, So, its worth posting super cool recipes, my contribution for this week is based on tropical fruits, I took oranges and strawberries, strawberries to enhance the flavor and color for this particular juice and it's prisha's favourite, anything with strawberry she will have it on the spot, so taking her in my mind, I have chosen these two fruits, and made some chilled fresh juice of them, Its simple, and quick one step recipe, So check this out and Enjoy!!!!


2 Cup Fresh Orange juice
1 cup chopped strawberries
2 Tbsp Sugar (Or as Required)
Ice cubes as required


1. In a blender, Combine strawberries, orange juice, sugar and Blend until smooth, pour in glasses and serve.


Saturday, 14 May 2016

Nutritious bars

Tiffin box or lunch box is a very big topic to discuss when moms are on a meet, or on a call with her mother or with her friend who also have a kid ;) I know every mom do this, me also do that, I even always stay in dilemma that what will I make in lunch or dinner ;( since 10 months, my morning hours are so busy, as I need to wake up first (which I don't like at all). I am a lazy girl to wake up early in the morning. But as time goes, you have to make some schedule in your life, and my mom used to tell me this, and now I know all her words were worth. Its like on exact 6.15am my phone rings with a beautiful tone, (As its so much necessary for me that my morning call should be so sweet and makes me that come on now awake 😍) I off the snoozer, then after I need more 10 minutes to make my mind ready that, Now I should awake πŸ˜› I know most of the people have this problem...heheheh...But once I awake then Indo work like Rajdhani Express. Lol ;)

First I wrap prisha's  lunch box in which I give her some fruits, she likes muffins a lot, so two chocolate muffins, banana chips and in another box sometimes, paratha, or rice with carrot and peace and one small bottle of mixed fruit juice. And of course a water bottle. Then I wake her up, the good thing is that, she don't cry to make her ready for school, if she sleep by her time she is a very good girl to wake up and get ready in minutes for school. Again that is so much important that when I am combing her hair in a background doreamon must be On in my mobile. πŸ˜› and then only she will let me comb her hair. She don't eat so much n the morning like having a breakfast and all, she eats some soaked and pilled almonds and milk. That's it. Her bus attaindent give me a miss call that he will be there at home in 2  minutes, I take  her down to the building, and she happily go to the school ☺With full speed I come back to the kitchen and prepare himanshu's Tiffin. His breakfast and all other miscellaneous things which he will need in the office. So this two and half hour is like Tsunami here... Nowadays after he left the house I m being more lazy, and I go to the bed and again sleep ;)

My reason to make this nutritious bars is prisha don't finish her lunchbox completely, I need to give her something very very healthy and full of nutrition, and it should be something handy and bite size. So was searching on Google for some recipes which can make this possible. Found some oats bar recipe, so tried to add some more ingredients to make it more healthy... So, added some very unusual ingredient which is pumpkin. Yes, I added pumpkin and loads of almonds in this bar and baked it. You know I too liked this bars, and served this to himanshu too ;) He was asking me that, Have you made this for me??? And I said tea fir my both the  kidsπŸ˜› Lol... And he got to know that its for prisha...Well, he didn't stop himself to having another piece late nigh. And prisha loved this piece of bar too :) and its worth try when a mother makes something very special for her child and child love that ...All the efforts and Time spent is worth for her.... and that extra happiness makes me fly in a beautiful sky in which I always dream to make my baby healthy, happy and away from all the illnesses 😍 I wish each and every baby in the world stay bless with healthy food, with a good health and all the happiness :)  I dedicate this post to all the kids and specially to my angel Prisha....Love U baby and always have a good health :) Check out the step by step recipe below of this nutritious bars and enjoy!!!!


1/2 cup Brown sugar
1/4 cup Butter
1/2 cup Rolled oats
1/2 cup APF (All purpose Flour)
1/2 cup condense Milk
1/2 cup hung curd
250 gm pumpkin, grated, without skin
1/2 cup Almonds, sliced
Salt to taste
Cinnamon powder pinch
1 tsp Vanilla Essence
1/2 tsp baking powder


1. Take a bowl and add brown sugar, butter and rolled oats and APF and mix it well.

2. Now, Take a square baking pan, grease some oil in it and spread this mixture all over the pan. Tap this mixture with your figures very well in the pan. and this will be our base for this nutritious bars. Now bake this mixture on 180 degree C for 15 minutes or until it turned brown.

3. Take another bowl, add condense milk and grated pumpkin and mix this well. Now add salt, cinnamon powder, hung curd, sliced almonds, Vanilla Essence, baking powder
mix all these ingredients well.

4. Now, pour this mixture on our baked base and again let it bake for another 20 minutes at 180 degree C.

5. After baking, let it cool for few minutes, demould  it and cut the pieces and serve it. You can store and refrigerate this in an airtight container for a week.

Fill your kid's Tiffin with this delicious and healthy nutritious bars, some fruits and juice. Stay healthy :)

Wednesday, 11 May 2016

Rose Watermelon Cooler

In this summer, Watermelon is the only fruit which strike my mind to have it again and again. That sweet, juicy and beautiful fruit steal my heart in every summer. Watermelon is a rich source of antioxidant like Vitamin A and C which protect from free radicals. So it protects from cancer, inflammation and heart disease. With a Perfect combination of antioxidant and protein, it becomes more healthy food to reduce pain and recover injury. So if you have any injury, then you can try watermelon juice. Also, it is beneficial if you are into sports. Watermelon is healthy fruit you can enjoy during the summer. It is most refreshing, energetic drink as like lemon juice.

Watermelon has everything you need to beat scorching summer heat. Wonderfully delicious and juicy melons are the great source of much-needed water and electrolytes to tame tropical summer temperatures. Watermelon has neutral flavor, and its taste somewhat described as plain-sweet water . Its flesh is soft yet crunchy unlike soft, creamy texture of muskmelons. Watermelons are very low in calories and carry minimal fats. Oftentimes, it is difficult to judge ripeness and taste without checking a wedge section of the melon.

In summer, I make the watermelon pieces and put them in a fridge, then enjoy this super chilled watermelon pieces with hint of some Chaat masala...Ohhh, My mouth is watering ;) Let me bring one chilled plate of this juicy pieces and will be back on my drafting.......!!!!!!!!!! Whoaaa, So I am back with a plate of my super chilled juicy Pieces, sprinkled some Chaat masala on top, that make this fruit more delicious!!! To make this drink more flavorful I have added Rose syrup which gives this drink a sweet rosy flavor and also a super attractive color as well. blending this fruit pieces with some black pepper and salt... Trust me you will love this cool drink and your family will ask you to make this everyday ;) Its so refreshing, rejuvenating and makes you so cool in this hot summer.


4 Cups Watermelon pieces, deseeded
21/2 Tbsp Rose Syrup
1/2 tsp black pepper powder
1 lemon juice
1/4 tsp salt
Ice cubes as required

1. Take a blender, add deseeded watermelon pieces, rose syrup, salt, black pepper, and lemon juice and blend it.

2. Strain the liquid in another Bowl, Add a few ice cubes and refrigerate it and Enjoyy chilled!!!